Home | Sports | WHS swim team headed to regional championship

WHS swim team headed to regional championship

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

Submitted by Nicole Mansell

WAXAHACHIE - The Waxahachie Swim Team competed in the District 16 4-A Championship meet on Monday, Jan. 30 in Duncanville. 

Twenty-two swimmers competed for Waxahachie and both the boy’s and the girl’s team brought home the district championship. 

This was a repeat performance for the boy’s team after winning district last year for the first time in the history of the program. 

The girl’s team reached the milestone this year by claiming the championship in a huge victory over Red Oak, Forney, North Forney and Lancaster.

WHS Senior Swim Captain Justin Miller was named Boy’s “Swimmer of the Meet” after receiving two gold medals in individual events and a gold and silver in relays.

Individual Gold Medalists were: Justin Miller – 50 free and 100 free, Daniel Erickson – 500 free and 100 back, Hailey David – 200 Individual Medley and 100 back and Emily Rutan – 100 breaststroke.

Relay Gold medalists: Girl’s 200 Medley – Anna Jendrzey, Emily Rutan, Mary Sessions and Jessica Buie; Boy’s 200 Medley – Daniel Erickson, Patrick Lawrence, Blake Wright, Justin Miller; Boy’s 200 free – Chase Dorsett, Patrick Lawrence, Blake Wright and Justin Miller; Girl’s 400 free – Esther Tamayo, Mary Sessions, Cheyenne Rundgren and Hailey David.

Silver Medalists: Chase Dorsett – 200 Individual Medley, Scott Wyatt – 500 free, Patrick Lawrence – 100 breast stroke, Esther Tamayo – 50 free and 100 free, Mary Sessions – 100 butterfly and Anna Jendrzey – 100 backstroke.

Relay Silver Medalists: Girl’s 200 free – Hailey David, Emily Rutan, Anna Jendrzey and Esther Tamayo; Boy’s 400 free – Chase Dorsett, Blake Wright, Daniel Erickson and Justin Miller.

Bronze Medalists: Blake Wright – 100 butterfly, Patrick Lawrence – 50 free, Emily Rutan – 50 free, Anna Jendrzey – 100 free, Chase Dorsett – 100 free and Mary Sessions – 500 free.

Also helping earn the district championship for the Indians were: Scott Wyatt – 4th place 200 free, Clay Mullens – 4th place 50 free and 5th place 100 free, Jessica Buie – 4th place 100 free, Cheyenne Rundgren – 4th place 500 free and 6th place 200 free, Taylor Hayes – 4th place 500 free and 7th place 200 free, Tanner Morehead – 5th place 200 Individual Medley and 6th place 100 butterfly, Trent Pope – 5th place 100 backstroke and 7th place 100 breaststroke, Dusty Wade – 6th place 100 bakcstroke and 10th place 200 free, Autumn Menen – 6th place 100 backstroke and 7th place 100 breast stroke, Ashlyn Benetiz – 7th place 50 free and 9th place 200 free and Hayden DeGroot – 8th place 200 free and 8th place 100 breast stroke.

The swim team will continue to train as they prepare to compete at the Region 4 Championship meet on Friday, Feb. 10.

The top six placing individuals and top three relays advance to the regional meet which means Waxahachie High School will be sending 20 swimmers to represent the district at the regional meet.


Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha

Log in

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text
Nelson Propane

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0
Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.5.2