Home | News | Ellis County | WHS band students earn 61 places in All Region Band

WHS band students earn 61 places in All Region Band

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

Submitted article

WAXAHACHIE - Waxahachie High School band students recently participated in the All-Region Band Auditions at Duncanville High School.

Sixty-one students qualified to participate in one of the three All-Region bands. Please congratulate the following students for their great accomplishments.

They will participate in the All Region Clinic and Concert on Jan. 24 and 25 at Duncanville High School.

**First place in Region 20.

Students, their instruments and placement are: Klaire Ansell, Flute, Alternate; John Woolard, Tenor Saxophone, Symphonic Band; Kaitlyn Roder, Bb Clarinet, Alternate; Matthew Goss, Baritone Saxophone, Symphonic Band; Brooke Henry, Bass Clarinet, Alternate; Hannah Ensinia, Trumpet, Symphonic Band; Dani Speigner, Alto Saxophone, Alternate; Gannon Escobar, Trumpet, Symphonic Band; Forrest Bridges, Baritone Saxophone, Alternate; Arely Fonseca, Trumpet, Symphonic Band; Todd Smith, Trumpet, Alternate; Paul Martin, Trumpet, Symphonic Band; Chip Autry, Percussion, Alternate; Jesse Dillinger, French Horn, Symphonic Band; Alexis Carson, Clarinet, Concert Band; Kyle Summers, French Horn, Symphonic Band; Natalie Power, Clarinet, Concert Band; Jose Alvarenga, Bass Trombone, Symphonic Band; Alex Lanas, Bass Clarinet, Concert Band; Charlisa Burkhalter, Trombone, Symphonic Band; Adrienne Frye, Bassoon, Concert Band; Luke Allelo, Baritone, Symphonic Band; Brandon Hugdahl, Trumpet, Concert Band; Sam Bonillas, Tuba, Symphonic Band; Andrea McLachlan, Trumpet, Concert Band; David Gordon, Tuba, Symphonic Band; Dillon Shepherd, Trumpet, Concert Band; Preston Peyrot, Tuba, Symphonic Band; Hailey Phillips, French Horn, Concert Band; Marisa Price, Percussion, Symphonic Band; Micaiah Armstrong, Trombone, Concert Band; Sara Rundgren, Flute, Honors Band; Alex Mills, Baritone, Concert Band; Alex Meade, Clarinet, Honors Band; Lexi Oebel, Baritone, Concert Band; Cynethia Martinez**, Bass Clarinet, Honors Band; Sedona Goad, Tuba, Concert Band; Jack DuFon, Bassoon, Honors Band; Luke Ritchie, Tuba, Concert Band; Caleb Neal**, Alto Saxophone, Honors Band; Michala Meyer, Percussion, Concert Band; Efren Almaguer, Trumpet, Honors Band; Breanna Simpson, Piccolo, Symphonic Band; Colin Dacy**, Trumpet, Honors Band; Coral Langston, Oboe, Symphonic Band; Victor Baez, French Horn, Honors Band; Monica Martinez, Clarinet, Symphonic Band; Ethan Craig, French Horn, Honors Band; Emily Rolen, Clarinet, Symphonic Band; Corey Simmel**, French Horn, Honors Band; Emily Young, Clarinet, Symphonic Band; Tanner Underwood, French Horn, Honors Band; Alex Cofas, Bass Clarinet, Symphonic Band; Tyler Merritt, Trombone, Honors Band; Wendy Lozano, Alto Saxophone, Symphonic Band; Scott Quintana, Trombone, Honors Band; Blake Wilson, Alto Saxophone, Symphonic Band; Carter Rolen**, Bass Trombone, Honors Band; Brady Kelley, Tenor Saxophone, Symphonic Band; Patrick Harris**, Tuba, Honors Band and David Medina, Percussion, Honors Band.


Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha

Log in

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0
Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.5.2