Home | News | Community | DeSoto students receive awards and accolades

DeSoto students receive awards and accolades

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

McCowan Middle School choir honors

DESOTO - On Jan. 23, 43 choral music students from McCowan Middle School attended the Region 20 Middle School All-Region Choir Auditions at Red Oak High School.

There were 43 middle schools represented with 950 students auditioning for a place in three honor choirs. 

Fifteen students made the choirs.

Mixed Choir

Shaquel Jackson, 20th Chair, Bass, 8th grade; Kambrelyn White, 5th Chair, 2nd Soprano, 7th grade; Keeiona Burnett, 7th Chair, 2nd Soprano, 8th Grade; Karrington Broden, 1st Chair, Alto, 8th Grade (3 year All-Region); Marquisa Piroutek, 9th Chair, Alto, 8th Grade.

Honor Girls Choir

Whitney McCarthy, 13th Chair, 2nd Soprano, 8th Grade; Sierra Clark, 14th Chair, 2nd Soprano, 8th Grade; A’sha Garrett, 13th Chair, Alto, 8th Grade (3 year All-Region); Desiree Green, 15th Chair, Alto, 8th Grade; Justice Canada, 16th Chair, Alto, 8th Grade (3 year All-Region); Macyla Davis, 18th Chair, Alto, 7th Grade; Jeanny Nguyen, 21st Chair, Alto (Alternate), 8th Grade; Jorey Bell, 22nd Chair, Alto (Alternate), 8th Grade.

6

th

Grade Choir

Desha Britto, 3rd Chair, Alto; Tessia Ransom, 12th Chair, Alto.

These students also performed on Saturday, Feb. 6, 2009 at Duncanville High School.

5A Texas Football superlatives

The following players were named to various All State Superlative teams by 5ATexas Football.com.

Each team has about 37 players selected.

Offensive MVP – QB Ryan Polite (Jr.)

Passing: 251-384, 4,056 yds, 39 TDs, 13 INTs

Rushing: 101 carries, 302 yds, 3 TDs

Ryan was also named to the 2009 Class of Old Spice Red Zone Players of the Year.

He joins 50 players from across the nation who embody grit, determination, skill and effort to be a true leader in the red zone.

1st Team All State – QB Ryan Polite, RB Marcus Murphy, WR Darius Terrell

2nd Team All State – DL Brandon Forge, OL Evan Washington

3rd Team All State – WR David Porter

All Junior Team (not an All State selection) - OL Marcus Hutchins

All Sophomore Team (not an All State selection) - LB Alex Lyons

Also of note, Assistant Football Coach Donald Hatcher was named an E5 Coach of the Week last fall by the NBC 5 show Inside High School Football.

West cheerleaders win Global Cheer Alliance Competition

Tthe West Middle School cheerleader squad won the Small Squad, School Division Level 5 competition at the Jan. 23-24 Global Cheer Alliance event at the Dallas Convention Center.

The event included local middle and high school squads as well as numerous small gym All-Star Squads from the Metroplex.

District PTAs earn awards

The DeSoto ISD Council of PTAs were notified of eleven awards earned by school PTAs for membership and recruitment by the Texas PTA.

The district and council have been working hard to rejuvenate the council of PTAs as well as each campus chapter.

Amber Terrace Elementary -

PTA President LaTanya Miller, 10 percent increase, at least a 10 percent increase of last year’s total

DeSoto High School

- PTA President Monica Pennyweil, 10 percent increase, at least a 10 percent increase of last year’s total; Early Bird - 75 percent of last year’s membership submitted by Sept. 30

Woodridge Elementary

- PTA President Ebony Martin, Early Bird, 75 percent of last year’s membership submitted by Sept. 30; Golden Apple - 100 percent of staff and faculty participation

Men Really Are Super - MARS – 50 or more men enrolled in PTA by Oct. 15

5 Individual Hero Awards - Recruited 10 or more members each: Roy Douglas, Christi Mayes, Mary Tennison, Michelle Morrow, Karen Valentino

DeSoto High School swimmers advance to regionals

The girls swim team placed third overall and the boys fourth at the District Swim Meet held Jan. 30 at the Rockwall Natatorium. 

Individual and relay teams that finished in the top six places advance to the Regionals on Feb. 12-13. 

LeBraun Freeman, 200 Freestyle, 5th, 2:28.81; Ciara McGrew, 50 Freestyle, 6th, 32.27; Austin Howard, 100 Butterfly, 4th, 1:20.74; Laura Lopez, 100 Freestyle, 4th, 1:11.86; Harley McPherson, 100 Backstroke, 5th, 1:55.18

Relay Teams - Girls 200 Freestyle Relay, 3rd (2:16.55): Laura Lopez, Meagan Jentho, Ciara McGrew, Jasmyne Hambrick; Boys 400 Freestyle Relay, 4th (1:59.07): Austin Howard, David Koehler, LeBraun Freeman, DeShawn Ball; Girls 200 Freestyle Relay, 2nd (5:15.48): Laura Lopez, Meagan Jentho, Ciara McGrew, Jasmyne Hambrick; Boys 400 Freestyle Relay, 4th (4:34.77): Austin Howard, David Koehler, LeBraun Freeman, DeShawn Ball.


Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha

Log in

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0
Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.5.2