Home | News | From the Mexican immigration laws:

From the Mexican immigration laws:

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

- Those seeking Mexican citizenship must show a birth certificate, provide a bank statement showing economic independence, pass an exam (In English?), and prove they can provide for their own health care.

-Illegal entry into Mexico is equivalent to a felony, punishable by two years imprisonment; document fraud is subject to fine or imprisonment; evading deportation is a serious crime, and re-entry after deportation is punishable by TEN years imprisonment.

- The Mexican government will ban foreigners if they upset “the equilibrium of the national demographics.”

These provisions, and many more, are in Mexico’s “Ley General de Poblacion” (General Law of Population).


Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha

Log in

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0
Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.5.2