Home | News | Election results May 12

Election results May 12

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

X — Denotes winners
County Bond Election:
X — For - 3,682
Against - 3,245
State Constitutional Amendment:
(Ellis County results only)
For - 5,999
Against - 930
Emergency Service District No. 6
X — For - 319
Against - 226
Ennis City Commission
Ward 2
X — Carolyn C. Frazier (I) - 87
Ken Spicer - 37
Ward 4
X — Lola R. Searcy (I) - 94
Ward 6
X — Robert Taylor (I) - 1,279
Ennis City Marshal
X — John Erisman - 665
Domingo Galban - 114
Greg Housewright - 231
Bill McBee - 267
Sid Lopez - 370
Daryl Ray Spence - 70
Ferris City Council
Place 2
X — Billy Don Dunn (I) - 90
Jay A. Walsh - 56
Place 3
X — Bill Pardue (I) - 110
Place 5
X — Fred C. Pontley (I) - 108
Garrett City Council
Mayor
X — Florinda Smith (I) - 57
Jeff Wise - 50
Place 1
X — Russell Lee - 83
Place 2
X — Matt Newsom (I) - 86
Garrett local option (alcohol)
X — For - 68
Against - 33
Glenn Heights City Council
Mayor
X - Clark Choate (I) - 129
Place 2
X - Daniel Freeman - 107
William J. Weyker - 18
Place 4
X - Mary Chancellor (I) - 126
David Anderson - 2
Place 6
X - Victor Pereira - 110
Italy City Council
Mayor
X — Frank Jackson (I) - 262
David Glass - 9
Wanda Hugghins - 68
City Council
2 seats (at large)
X — Rodney Guthrie (I) - 226
Victor Delephimne - 49
Keith Helms - 130
X — Mark Souder Sr. - 136
Italy ISD
3 seats (at large)
Jackie Cate - 197
Bryant Cockran - 141
X — Curtis Riddle - 212
X — Larry Eubank - 278
X — Cindy Carter - 217
Robert Hodge Jr. - 190
Maypearl City Council
Mayor
X — Kelly Jacobson - 74
City Council
3 seats (at large)
X — JoAnn Mathers (I) - 72
Bob McElyea - 23
Craig Vargas - 23
X — Mary Lynne Sword (I) - 47
X — Barbara Pruitt - 34
Steve Parkhurst - 16
Maypearl 4B sales tax
X — For - 53
Against - 26
Maypearl ISD
Full term
(2 seats at large)
X — Tommy Sword (I) - 162
Clint Bittick - 88
Glenn DuBose - 79
X — James Eubank - 199
Unexpired term
(1 seat at large)
X — Tricia Ikard - 108
Jim Morrison - 94
Brent Taylor - 100
Midlothian City Council
Place 3
Jimmy Beaudoin (I) - 232
X — Ken Chambers - 266
Place 4
X — Joe L. Frizzell - 270
Sam Hartson - 204
Milford City Council
2 seats (at large)
X — Carrie Wallace (I) - 42
Louis Essary (I) - 39
Doug Davis - 37
X — Bob Adamson - 47
Palmer City Council
Mayor
Greg Penny - 104
X - Lance Anglin - 227
City Council
2 seats (at large)
X - Kenneth Bateman (I) - 231
Carol Moore (I) - 100
Dianne Drewery - 210
Palmer ISD
2 seats (at large)
X — Tim Birdwell - 167
James Brazier - 80
X — Darrell Lassetter (I) - 193
Brett Silberstein - 27
Ranee Sparkman - 115
Shelli Vercell (I) - 111
Red Oak City Council
Place 2
Ben Goodwyn (I) - 262 (run-off June 9)
Dawn Little - 272 (run-off June 9)
Mary Grace Ribaric - 51
Jeffrey Smith - 57
Place 4
Bill Brown - 321 (under recount at press time)
X - Casey Hargrove (I) - 322 (under recount at press time)
Place 5
X - Andy Bell - 334
Kris Reeder - 305
ROISD bond election
X — For - 1,036
Against - 489
Venus City Council
Mayor
Timothy Leach — 43
Wayne Wadlington — 109
X — Carolyn Welcher (I) — 158
Place 1
X — Randall Buck — 162
Place 2
Casa Gonzales — 140
Teresa Hoffman — 167
Unexpired term
Aubrey Owens — 63
X — Jeannie Prazak — 180
Yvonne Shank — 46
Waxahachie City Council
2 seats (at large)
X — Charles 'Chuck' Beatty (I) - 812
X — N.B. 'Buck' Jordan (I) - 661
Joseph 'Joey' Dauben - 178
Waxahachie ISD
2 seats (at large)
X — Evelyn Coleman (I) - 802
X — Jim Phillips (I) - 634
Floyd Bates - 534
No elections for:
Avalon ISD
Bardwell City Council
Ennis ISD
Ferris ISD
Midlothian ISD
Milford ISD
Oak Leaf City Council
Ovilla City Council
Pecan Hill City Council
Red Oak ISD
Venus ISD

Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha

Log in

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text
Nelson Propane

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0
Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.5.2