Home | News | Election Results Nov. 7, 2006

Election Results Nov. 7, 2006

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

These are the unofficial results until they can be canvassed

* = incumbent
Dem. = Democrat
Rep. = Republican
Lib. = Libertarian
Indep = Independent

Candidates are listed in rank of total votes received in Ellis and Dallas Counties

Ellis County Results

U. S. Senator
* Kay Bailey Hutchison (Rep.) 21,308 ( 73 %)
Barbara Ann Radnofsky (Dem.) 7,173 (24.58%)
Scott Lanier Jameson (Lib.) 707 (2.42%)

U.S. Representative, Dist. 6
* Joe Barton (Rep.) 19,086 (66.04%)
David T. Harris (Dem.) 8,916 (30.85%)
Carl Nulsen (Lib.) 899 (3.11%)

Governor
* Rick Perry (Rep.) 12,737 (43.41%)
Carole Keeton Strayhorn (Ind.) 6,799 (23.17 %)
Chris Bell (Dem.) 5,832 (19.88%)
Richard 'Kinky' Friedman (Ind.) 3,809 (12.98%)
James Werner (Lib.) 140 (.48%)
James 'Patriot' Dillon (Write-in) 22 (.07%)

Lieutenant Governor
* David Dewhurst (Rep.) 20,124 (59.455%)
Maria Luisa Alvarado (Dem.) 7,394 (25.68%)
Judy Baker (Lib.) 1,485 (3.58%

Attorney General
* Greg Abbott (Rep.) 20,370 (70.74%)
David Van Os (Dem.) 7,394 (25.68%)
Jon Roland (Lib.) 1,030 (3.58%)

Comptroller
Susan Combs (Rep.) 20,189 (64.98%)
Fred Head (Dem.) 7,363 (25.68%
Mike Burris (Lib.) 1,116 (3.89%)

Land Comissioner
* Jerry Patterson (Rep) 18,145 (64.98%)
VaLinda Hathcox (Dem.) 8,308 (29.75%)
Michael A. French (Lib.) 1,470 (5.26%)

Agriculture Commissioner
Todd Staples (Rep.) 18,423 (65.49%)
Hank Gilbert (Dem.) 8,563 (30.44%)
Clay Woolam (Lib.) 1,143 (4.06%)

Railroad Commissioner
* Elizabeth Ames Jones (Rep.) 11,578 (59.87%)
Dale Henry (Dem.) 6,601 (34.13%)
Tabitha Serrano (Lib.) 1,160 (6%)

Texas Supreme Chief Justice
* Wallace Jefferson (Rep.) 19,751 (79.98%)
Tom Oxford (Lib.) 4,825 (19.54%)
Charles E. Waterbury (Write in) 118 (0.48%)

Texas Supreme Court, Place 2
* Don Willett (Rep.) 17,214 (61.71%)
William E. 'Bill' Moody (Dem.) 9,247 (19.54%)
Wade Wilson (Lib.) 118 (0.48%)

Texas Supreme Court, Place 6
* Nathan Hecht (Rep.) 19,679 (79.47%)
Todd Phillipi (Lib. ) 5,085 (20.53%)

Texas Supreme Court, Place 8
* Phil Johnson (Rep.) 19,882 (80.69%)
Jay H Cookingham (Lib.) 4,757 (19.31%)

Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals
* Sharon Keller (Rep.) 19,073 (68.98%)
J. R. Molina (Dem.) 8,578 (31.02%)

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7
* Barbara Parker Hervey (Rep.) (79.53%)
Quanah Parker (Lib) 5,051 (20.47%)

Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8
* Charles Holcomb (Rep.) 19,647 (80.04%)
Dave Howard (Lib.) 4,899 (19.96%)

Texas Senate, District 22
* Kip Averitt (Rep.) 19,774 (78.89%)
Phil Smart (Lib.) 5,291 (21.11%)

Texas Representative, District 10
* Jim Pitts (Rep.) 19,513 (67.87%)
Kerry L. Horn (Dem.) 9,238 (32.13%)

Ellis County Judge
* Chad Adams (Rep.) 17.273 (60.28%)
Chuck Beatty (Dem.) 11,382 (39.72%)

Ellis County County Court at Law #2
* Gene Calvert (Rep.) 18,165 (64.10%)
Cindy Hellstern (Dem.) 10,172 (35.90%)

(Since Glenn Heights is divided between Dallas and Ellis County, these are the total numbers for both counties)
City of Glenn Heights Mayor, Unexpired Term
Sheyi Ipaye 379
Clark Choate 373
Michael Knight 172
Stephanie Washington 160
David L. Anderson 128
Deborah Leonard 88
Daniel Freeman 38

City of Glenn Heights
Referendum: Liquor sales
Proposition No. 1: Sale of alcohol beverages to be consumed off premises
Failed 894 (Against) to 607 (For)
Proposition No. 2: Selling mixed beverages in restaurants
Passed 929 (For) to 549 (Against)

School Bonds:
Waxahachie ISD: $ 59.25 million school bonds
Passed 3,783 (76.4%) (For) to 1,170 (Against) (23.6%)

Midlothian ISD: $15.7 million school bonds
Failed 2,241 (Against) to 2,059 (For)

Uncontested elections

40th District Court Judge Gene Knize (Rep.)

Ellis County District Clerk Melanie Price Reed (Rep.)
County Treasurer Greg Wilhelm (Rep.)
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 2 Jackie Miller (Rep.)
Justice of the Peace, Pct. 3 Curtis Polk (Dem.)
County Court at Law #2 Bob Carroll (Rep.)
County Commissioner, Pct. 2 Bill Dodson (Rep.)
County Commissioner, Pct. 4 Ron Brown (Rep.)

Dallas County Results

Texas Representative, District 109 (Hutchins, Wilmer, Southern Dallas County)

* Helen Giddings (Dem.) 26,475 (90.41%)
Maurice Dubois (Lib.) 2,807 (9.59%)

U.S. House, Dist. 30 (Hutchins, Wilmer, Southern Dallas County)
* Eddie Bernice Johnson (Dem.) 81,212 (80.19%)
Wilson Aurbach (Rep.) 17,820 (17.60%)
Ken Ashby (Lib.) 2,245 (2.22%)

Wilmer Special Election
Proposition No. 1: Create a 4A Economic Development District, increasing sales tax by .5 percent
Passed 187 (56.16%) (For) to 146 (43.84%) (Against)
Proposition No. 2: Create a 4B Economic Development District, increasing sales tax by .5 percent
Passed 177 (54.80%) (For) to 146 (45.20%) (Against)

Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha

Log in

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0
Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.5.2