Home | News | Breaking:Ellis County Final Election Results

Breaking:Ellis County Final Election Results

By
Font size: Decrease font Enlarge font

 



     Final Total  Percent

President

 

 

 

Bob Ely (Dem)

 

47

2.91

John Wolfe (Dem)

 

56

3.47

Darcy Richardson (Dem)

 

40

2.48

Barack Obama(Dem)

 

1471

91.14

Mitt Romney (Rep)

 

9087

67.94

Rick Santorum (Rep)

 

1378

10.3

Michele Bachmann (Rep)

 

124

0.93

Newt Gingrich (Rep)

 

555

4.15

Jon Huntsman (Rep)

 

41

0.31

Ron Paul (Rep)

 

1578

11.8

Charles "Buddy" Roemer (Rep)

 

17

0.13

John Davis (Rep)

 

32

0.24

Uncommitted (Rep)

 

563

4.21

 

 

 

 

United States Senator

 

 

 

Addie Allen (Dem)

 

305

21.63

Paul Sadler (Dem)

 

527

37.38

Sean Hubbard (Dem)

 

245

17.38

Grady Yarbrough (Dem)

 

333

23.62

Craig James (Rep)

 

655

4.98

Glenn Addison (Rep)

 

294

2.24

Ted Cruz (Rep)

 

3634

27.63

David Dewhurst (Rep)

 

4761

36.19

Ben Gambini (Rep)

 

38

0.29

Tom Leppert (Rep)

 

3545

26.95

Curt Cleaver (Rep)

 

43

0.33

Joe Agris (Rep)

 

27

0.21

Lela Pittenger (Rep)

 

157

1.19

 

 

 

 

United States Rep.

 

 

 

Brianna Hinojosa-Flores (Dem)

 

526

35.81

Kenneth Sanders (Dem)

 

875

59.56

Don Jaquess (Dem)

 

68

4.63

Frank Kuchar (Rep)

 

2202

16.81

Joe Barton(Rep)

 

7824

59.73

Itamar Gelbman (Rep)

 

889

6.79

Joe Chow (Rep)

 

2183

16.67

 

 

 

 

Texas Railroad Commissioner

 

 

 

Dale Henry (Dem)

 

1348

100

Warren Chisum (Rep)

 

2770

25.7

Beryl Burgess (Rep)

 

658

6.11

Joe Cotton (Rep)

 

1633

15.15

Becky Berger (Rep)

 

1561

14.48

Roland Sledge (Rep)

 

915

8.49

Christi Craddick (Rep)

 

3240

30.06

 

 

 

 

Railroad Commissioner (Unexp)

 

 

 

Greg Parker (Rep)

 

3654

34.84

Barry Smitherman (Rep)

 

3995

38.09

Elizabeth Murray-Kolb (Rep)

 

2156

20.56

Al Lee (Rep)

 

682

6.5

 

 

 

 

Justice Supreme Court-Place 2

 

 

 

Don Willett (Rep)

 

6582

60.81

Steve Smith (Rep)

 

4242

39.19

 

 

 

 

Justice Supreme Court-Place 4

 

 

 

Joe Pool Jr. (Rep)

 

4942

46.95

David Medina (Rep)

 

3511

33.36

John Devine (Rep)

 

2072

19.69

 

 

 

 

Justice Supreme Court-Place 6

 

 

 

Michele Petty (Dem)

 

1321

100

Nathan Hecht (Rep)

 

9201

100

 

 

 

 

Presiding Judge-Criminal Appeals

 

 

 

Keith Hampton (Dem)

 

1319

100

Sharon Keller (Rep)

 

9189

100

 

 

 

 

Judge-Criminal Appeals-Place 7

 

 

 

Barbara Parker Hervey (Rep)

 

9169

100

 

 

 

 

Judge-Criminal Appeals-Place 8

 

 

 

Elsa Alcala (Rep)

 

8989

100

 

 

 

 

State Board of Ed, Member, Dist. 14

 

 

 

Sue Melton (Rep)

 

6332

63.06

Gail Lowe (Rep)

 

3710

36.94

 

 

 

 

State Senator- District 22

 

 

 

Lyndon Laird (Dem)

 

1257

100

Brian Birdwell (Rep)

 

9829

100

 

 

 

 

State Representative-District 10

 

 

 

T.J. Fabby (Rep)

 

3620

27.39

Matthew Melton (Rep)

 

354

2.68

Linda Bounds (Rep)

 

1545

11.69

Jim Pitts (Rep)

 

7696

58.24

 

 

 

 

Chief Justice -10th Court of Appeals

 

 

 

Tom Gray (Rep)

 

5923

56.81

Steve Smith (Rep)

 

4503

43.19

 

 

 

 

District Judge-378th

 

 

 

Joe Grubbs (Rep)

 

9730

100

 

 

 

 

County and District Attorney

 

 

 

Rodney Pat Ramsey (Rep)

 

4456

38.45

Patrick Wilson (Rep)

 

7132

61.55

 

 

 

 

Sheriff

 

 

 

Kevin Ketchum (Rep)

 

3349

26.03

Johnny Brown (Rep)

 

7763

60.34

Susan Welch-Rodriguez (Rep)

 

1753

13.63

 

 

 

 

County Tax Assessor-Collector

 

 

 

John Bridges (Rep)

 

9028

71.98

Annita Johnston (Rep)

 

3515

28.02

 

 

 

 

County Commissioner Prec. #1

 

 

 

Broderick Sargent (Dem)

 

263

47.73

Ronald Levingston (Dem)

 

288

52.27

Dennis Robinson (Rep)

 

1362

67.96

Bob Polley (Rep)

 

642

32.04

 

 

 

 

County Commissioner Prec. #3

 

 

 

Alex Schindler (Rep)

 

222

5.74

Paul Perry (Rep)

 

1138

29.41

Boyce Whatley (Rep)

 

861

22.25

Heath Sims (Rep)

 

1649

42.61

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Ben Fry (Rep)

 

819

27.73

Roy A. Callendar Jr. (Rep)

 

698

23.63

Gary L. Perkins (Rep)

 

245

8.29

Clint Tims (Rep)

 

562

19.03

Jim Pharr (Rep)

 

630

21.33

 

 

 

 

Constable-Precinct #2

 

 

 

Terry Nay (Rep)

 

3058

100

 

 

 

 

Constable-Precinct #3

 

 

 

Jimmie "Coach" Ray (Dem)

 

231

57.89

Tyron Davis (Dem)

 

168

42.11

 

 

 

 

Constable-Precinct #4

 

 

 

Michael DeLara (Rep)

 

1735

36.93

Mike Jones (Rep)

 

2963

63.07

 

 

 

 

County Chairman

 

 

 

Nancy Cannaday (Dem)

 

1293

100

Maurice Osborn (Rep)

 

3918

38.25

Dan Davis (Rep)

 

6324

61.75

 

 

 

 

Republican Party Referendums

 

 

 

School Choice:

 

 

 

Yes-

 

11039

84.49

No-

 

2026

15.51

 

 

 

 

Repealing Obamacare:

 

 

 

Yes-

 

12578

94.32

No-

 

758

5.68

 

 

 

 

Public Prayer:

 

 

 

Yes-

 

12389

92.56

No-

 

996

7.44

 

 

 

 

Balanced Budget/Gov. Growth:

 

 

 

Yes-

 

12673

95.99

No-

 

529

4.01

 

 

 

 

Redistricting:

 

 

 

Yes-

 

9085

73.54

No-

 

3269

26.46

 

 

 

 

Democratic Party Referendums

 

 

 

Proposition 1:

 

 

 

For-

 

1269

83.27

Against-

 

255

16.73

 

 

 

 

Proposition 2:

 

 

 

For-

 

1420

92.27

Against-

 

119

7.73

 

 

 

 

Proposition 3:

 

 

 

For-

 

1119

73.96

Against-

 

394

26.04




Subscribe to comments feed Comments (0 posted)

total: | displaying:

Post your comment

  • Bold
  • Italic
  • Underline
  • Quote

Please enter the code you see in the image:

Captcha

Log in

  • Email to a friend Email to a friend
  • Print version Print version
  • Plain text Plain text

Tagged as:

No tags for this article

Rate this article

0
Powered by Vivvo CMS v4.5.2